PURPOSE OF THIS NOTICE

Title V of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) and federal and state laws place some limitations on how we may share nonpublic personal information about you with a third party and in certain instances require that we provide you with this notice of our privacy policies and practices. In compliance with the GLBA and the laws of this State, we are providing you with this document, which notifies you of the privacy policies and practices of The Chalmers Group of independent insurance agencies.

OUR PRIVACY POLICIES AND PRACTICES:

1. Information we collect:

We collect nonpublic personal information about you from the following sources:

a) Information we receive from you on applications or other forms;

b) Information about your transactions with us, our affiliates or others; and

c) Information we receive from a consumer-reporting agency.

Information from Credit Reports or Investigative Consumer Reports
If you authorize us to do so, we may obtain information about you from credit reports or other investigative consumer reports prepared by third parties at your request. If you authorize us to request such information and we do request such information, you should be aware that:

a) You have the right to request to be interviewed in connection with the preparation of such a report.

b) Upon request, you are entitled to receive a copy of the report.

c) The information obtained from the report by the third party and disclosed to other persons

2. Information We May Disclose to Third Parties:

We may disclose nonpublic personal information about you to third parties as permitted by law. In the course of our general business practices, we may disclose the information that we collect (as described above) about you or others without your permission to the following types of institutions for the reasons described:

3. Access to and Correction of Your Personal Information:

You may request access to the personal information that we record about you. Upon proper request, we will inform you of the nature and substance of the recorded personal information, the identity of any institutional source from which we obtained the information, and the identity of any persons to whom we have disclosed such information within 2 years prior to your request. You may view such information and copy it in person, or request that a copy of it be sent to you by mail (for which we may charge you a reasonable fee to cover our costs). You may also request corrections, amendments, or deletions of any of the information in our possession. The procedures that you must follow to request access to or an amendment of your information as follows:

To obtain access to your information: You should submit a request in writing to Privacy Coordinator, The Chalmers Group, 100 Main Street, P.O. Box 189, Bridgton, ME 04009. The request should include your name, address, social security number, telephone number, and the recorded information to which you would like access. The request should state whether you would like access in person or a copy of the information sent to you by mail. Upon receipt of your request, we will contact you within 30 business days to provide you with access in person or the copies that you have requested.

To correct, amend, or delete any of your information: You should submit a request in writing to Privacy Coordinator, The Chalmers Group, 100 Main Street, P.O. Box 189, Bridgton, ME 04009. The request should include your name, address, social security number, telephone number, the specific information in dispute, and the identity of the document or record that contains the disputed information. Upon receipt of your request, we will contact you within 30 business days to notify you either that we have made the correction, amendment or deletion, or that we refuse to do so and the reasons for the refusal. In the event that we do not make the requested change, you will be permitted to file a concise statement setting forth what you think is correct, and this statement will become part of your recorded information so that anyone reviewing the information will be made aware of your statement.

4. Our Practices Regarding Information Confidentiality and Security:

We allow access to nonpublic personal information about you only to those employees who need to know that information in order to provide products or services to you. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to guard your nonpublic personal information.

5. Change of Policy:

We reserve the right to change our information practices at any time, but will provide you a new notice of information practices upon doing so.

We hope you have found this notice helpful. If you have any questions or would like more information, please do not hesitate to contact your Insurance agent or visit www.chalmers-ins.com.